USA Coast to Coast – August Update

August 2022

When we set off at the start of our adventure on 30th April, our plan was to ride an average of 5 days in every 7 & to average 50 miles a ride.

I find it hard to believe that we reached the end of our adventure on 30th August, after only 4 months. We actually rode 5.40 days in every 7 & averaged 61.17 miles a ride. So we were close in terms of ride days per week, but we significantly underestimated how many miles we would travel on each ride.

The outcome of the additional miles & ride days was that it only took 93 ride days to complete our adventure – I had anticipated us taking 114 days of riding to complete our planned route. Once you add in the rest days, we finished almost a month earlier than we’d expected!

A few people have been in touch, asking what States we visited – if you’re interested, check out the table below. Just 3 states (Washington, Montana & South Dakota) accounted for half of our cycling days;

StateTime Spent (In Days)Days RiddenMiles RiddenFeet Climbed
Washington191691344,318
Idaho541576,775
Montana28201,23846,512
Wyoming11958125,397
South Dakota151165323,654
Minnesota642405,328
Wisconsin753355,419
Michigan332225,046
Indiana432352,641
Ohio753284,275
Pennsylvania21581,421
New York11850521,934
Vermont22946,066
New Hampshire21704,308
Maine11624,049
Totals123935,689207,143

There were 30 possible riding days in August (we finished our adventure on 30th August), so we were expecting to have ridden just over 21 days in the month.

August totals were;

13.5 – average speed in mph.

22 – number of days ridden.

46.1 – highest speed achieved in mph.

64.8– average mileage per ride.

84.64 – longest single ride.

106 – number of hours ridden.

1,426 – total miles ridden.

46,752 – feet climbed.

The totals since 30th April are;

12.9 – average speed in mph (up from 12.7 at the end of July).

93 – number of days ridden (up from 71 at the end of July).

53.3 – highest speed achieved in mph.

61.2 – average mileage per ride (up from 60.0 at the end of July).

104.08 – longest single ride.

440 – number of hours ridden (up from 334 at the end of July).

5,689 – total miles ridden (up from 4,262 at the end of July).

207,143 – feet climbed (up from 160,396 at the end of July).

While I had a detailed plan of the route we would try to follow, I hadn’t spent too much time planning where we might be at the end of August – I certainly didn’t expect to be in Maine!! There were some significant changes to the original route;

April & May’s unseasonably cold weather, which has resulted in road closures due to snow in the mountains.

Late snow in Washington required us to navigate The Cascades via Stevens Pass, rather than Rainy & Washington Passes.

More snow in The Rockies meant we couldn’t explore as much of Glacier National Park as planned & the Going To The Sun Road was closed. As a result of increased Covid outbreaks, paperwork requirements & late snows, we didn’t visit the Canadian Rockies at all.

Our extended tour of Montana delayed our arrival in West Yellowstone – by then there had been flooding which caused Yellowstone National Park to be closed. We detoured via Jackson & Grand Teton National Park, so we could enter via the South Entrance on the day the National Park re-opened.

We made a late decision to explore Wisconsin when we left Minneapolis, rather than Ohio & Illinois as previously planned. Thank you to everyone we met on the way who encouraged us to cycle in Wisconsin, we’ve had a great experience riding deserted roads, meeting some wonderful people & watching a world class Water Ski exhibition. We also got to take a ferry across Lake Michigan!

The changes to itinerary have all added to our experience & have taken us to some amazing places – Grand Teton was one of my favourite places on the adventure, yet we only visited it because Yellowstone was closed.

I’ve been amazed by the kindness & generosity of the people we’ve met on our journey across the USA. Without fail someone has stepped up & helped us when we needed assistance or support. Doug, Tom & Dan at Black Hills Bicycles saved the day when I was stuck with bike troubles in Philip, South Dakota. Also Dave, Ruth & Sienna got me out of a pickle when my chain broke less than a week from the end of our adventure.

The Wagon Wheel stands out as my favourite evening of the adventure – Joel, Don, Vicki, Sharon, Karie, Charly & Allen made it a night to remember, especially the sunset cruise on Oakwood Lake.

Tour of the USA – Week Seventeen

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

We’re very much on the home stretch, with just 3 days of cycling remaining. I’ve kept updating the map & elevation profile so that it now covers the first 17 weeks of our trip!

We’ve covered 5,518 miles & climbed 195,987 feet to reach Fairlee.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle in Washington to Pulaski in New York over the first 16 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 17! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure!

I spent Saturday planning our routes for the coming week & we finalised our accommodation arrangements. A downpour on Sunday delayed our start time on a very wet ride into Boonville, where we’d splashed out on some luxury accommodation. Monday morning was more of the same wet weather, but things brightened up in the afternoon on the way to Long Lake.

On Tuesday we had a near disaster as my chain broke in Newcomb, but fortunately we met Dave, Ruth & Sienna who saved the day & we made it to Ticonderoga a bit later than planned. Wednesday was another rest day, so I used the time to catch up on my blog. Thursday was a gloriously sunny day as we crossed into Vermont on a ferry & did a full gas effort up Green Mountain on the way to Pittsfield. Friday started out dry until the day’s big climb out of Sharon, then it was rain all the way into Fairlee, via a covered bridge & a brief foray into New Hampshire.

Week Seventeen – Pulaski (NY) to Fairlee (VT)

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
20/08/22REST DAYREST DAY00
21/08/22PulaskiBoonville493,018
22/08/22BoonvilleLong Lake744,823
23/08/22Long LakeTiconderoga633,599
24/08/22REST DAYREST DAY00
25/08/22TiconderogaPittsfield584,573
26/08/22PittsfieldFairlee543,261
Totals29919,275

Tour of the USA – Week Sixteen

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

I’ve had some positive comments about the map & elevation profile that covers the complete route, so I’m going to include it again this week. As we rolled into Niagara Falls we tipped over 5,000 miles cycled so far – I can still remember getting on the ferry in Seattle at the start of the adventure like it was yesterday!

We’ve covered 5,219 miles & climbed 176,707 feet to reach Pulaski.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle in Washington to North East, Pennsylvania in the first 15 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 16! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure!

Saturday was a rest day in North East, so I took the opportunity to plan out the next week of potential routes & we got accommodation booked. We crossed into The Empire State of New York on Sunday & skirted the shoreline of Lake Erie. Monday included a bit of sightseeing as we crossed Buffalo on the way to Niagara Falls. We visited Thundering Water on Tuesday, better know as Niagara Falls for a trip on the Maid of the Mist. On Wednesday we joined the Erie Canal Trail at Lockport & stayed on the crushed limestone trail for the final 40 miles of our ride. We picked up the Erie Canal Trail again on Thursday to navigate around Rochester, then joined a quiet backroad to Wolcott. Finally, on Friday we saw Lake Ontario (our third & final Great Lake) on the way to Pulaski.

Week Sixteen – North East (PA) to Pulaski (NY)

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
13/08/22North East – REST DAYNorth East – REST DAY00
14/08/22North EastAngola-on-the-Lake581,421
15/08/22Angola-on-the-LakeNiagara Falls581,040
16/08/22REST DAYREST DAY00
17/08/22Niagara FallsBrockport69469
18/08/22BrockportWolcott781,581
19/08/22WolcottPulaski562,831
Totals3187,342

Tour of the USA – Week Fifteen

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

In a departure from the usual format, I’m started this week’s update with a map & elevation profile that covers the first 15 weeks of our trip – it puts in perspective how far we’ve travelled, as well as some of the North / South travel that gets lost when you say you’re doing an East to West route!

We’ve covered 4,900 miles & climbed 169,365 feet to reach North East.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle in Washington to Defiance, Ohio in the first 14 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 15! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure!

Saturday took us from Defiance to Independence & on to Gettysburg via the Maumee Towpath Trail. We spent Sunday working out when we expect to complete our Coast to Coast cycling adventure, then on Monday we booked our flights back to the UK (we’re flying home on 6th September). Tuesday included a great coffee stop at Ideal Bakery in Gibsonburg as we picked up the North Coastal Inland Trail to Norwood. We passed through the birthplace of Thomas A Edison on Wednesday as we got our first view of Lake Erie, while on Thursday we saw the sights of Cleveland before the rains caught up with us on the way to Ashtabula. On Friday we crossed into Pennsylvania on the way to the wine country of North East.

The biggest mileage week yet of our Coast to Coast adventure.

Week Fifteen – Defiance (OH) to North East (PA)

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
06/08/22Defiance (OH)Perrysburg57384
07/08/22REST DAYREST DAY00
08/08/22REST DAYREST DAY00
09/08/22PerrysburgNorwalk71384
10/08/22NorwalkLakewood56823
11/08/22LakewoodAshtabula771,142
12/08/22AshtabulaNorth East661,542
Totals3284,275

Tour of the USA – Week Fourteen

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle in Washington to Ludington, Michigan in the first 13 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 14! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure!

On Saturday we commenced our journey down Lake Michigan, via several Rails to Trail cycle paths. Turkeys offered a tribute to the album cover of Abbey Road by The Beatles on Sunday, as we continued our way south & on Monday we said goodbye to Lake Michigan for the last time, as we crossed into Indiana. We briefly dipped into Amish country on Tuesday, while Wednesday was a rest day, which gave me the opportunity to get my hair cut & get my Blog up to date. On Thursday it was all about the Turkey Eagles at Salamonie Lake & Dam, while Friday provided us with another all-American coffee stop at the Past Time Cafe as we entered Ohio.

The biggest mileage week yet of our Coast to Coast adventure.

Week Fourteen – Ludington (MI) to Defiance (OH) via Indiana

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
30/07/22Ludington (MI)Muskegon721,539
31/07/22MuskegonSouth Haven741,450
01/08/22South HavenLa Porte (IN)752,057
02/08/22La PorteRochester78689
03/08/22REST DAYREST DAY00
04/08/22RochesterHuntington721,365
05/08/22HuntingtonDefiance85587
Totals4577,687

USA Coast to Coast – July Update

July 2022

You may remember that the original plan when we set off on 30th April was to ride an average of 5 days in every 7 & to average 50 miles a ride. In short, we’re quite close on the number of days we ride each month, but are cycling 20% further per ride than planned (60 miles instead of 50).

There were 31 possible riding days in July, so we were expecting to have ridden just over 22 days in the month.

July totals were;

13.1 – average speed in mph.

23 – number of days ridden.

45.0 – highest speed achieved in mph.

62.6– average mileage per ride.

78.32 – longest single ride.

109 – number of hours ridden.

1,440 – total miles ridden.

40,525 – feet climbed.

The totals since 30th April are;

12.7 – average speed in mph (up from 12.5 at the end of June).

71 – number of days ridden (up from 48 at the end of June).

53.3 – highest speed achieved in mph.

60.0 – average mileage per ride (up from 58.8 at the end of June).

104.08 – longest single ride.

334 – number of hours ridden (up from 225 at the end of June).

4,262 – total miles ridden (up from 2,834 at the end of June).

160,396 – feet climbed (up from 119,871 at the end of June).

While I had a detailed plan of the route we would try to follow, I hadn’t spent too much time planning where we might be 3 months in. However there have been some significant changes to the original route

April & May’s unseasonably cold weather, which has resulted in road closures due to snow in the mountains.

Late snow in Washington required us to navigate The Cascades via Stevens Pass, rather than Rainy & Washington Passes.

More snow in The Rockies meant we couldn’t explore as much of Glacier National Park as planned & the Going To The Sun Road was closed. As a result of increased Covid outbreaks, paperwork requirements & late snows, we didn’t visit the Canadian Rockies at all.

Our extended tour of Montana delayed our arrival in West Yellowstone – by then there had been flooding which caused Yellowstone National Park to be closed. We detoured via Jackson & Grand Teton National Park, so we could enter via the South Entrance on the day the National Park re-opened.

I’ve been amazed by the kindness & generosity of people in the mid-West. Without fail someone has stepped up & helped us when we needed help or assistance, none more so than Doug, Tom & Dan at Black Hills Bicycles when I was stuck with bike troubles in Philip, South Dakota.

We made a late decision to explore Wisconsin when we left Minneapolis, rather than Ohio & Illinois as previously planned. Thank you to everyone we met on the way who encouraged us to cycle in Wisconsin, we’ve had a great experience riding deserted roads, meeting some wonderful people & watching a world class Water Ski exhibition. We also got to take a ferry across Lake Michigan!

The changes to itinerary have all added to our experience & have taken us to some amazing places – Grand Teton is one of my favourite places on the adventure to date.

We will be back to our original route by 6th August, but I fully expect the plan to remain fluid & will embrace changes as they occur.

Tour of the USA – Week 13

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle in Washington to Red Wing in Minnesota in the first 12 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 13! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure! I cheated this week & allocated Lazy Monday’s photo to Friday.

Saturday was all about crossing the Mississippi river twice & getting caught it an electrical storm. On Sunday we finally moved into Wisconsin for a few days, having done day trips there on Friday & Saturday! Monday was a lazy rest day, so I’ve allocated the photo to Friday. Tuesday we cycled quiet backroads & saw a tank, as well as having our first navigational challenge of the trip. Wednesday delivered us to Fremont, where we met Lin, Pat & Mike, as well as seeing a brilliant water skiing exhibition. Thursday we picked up a glorious tailwind into Manitowoc & on Friday we took the ferry across Lake Michigan & met Anders, John, Glady & Ed.

Another great week with some sightseeing, getting off the beaten track & making more friends on our Coast to Coast adventure.

Week Thirteen – Red Wing (MN) to Ludington (MI) via Wisconsin

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
23/07/22Red WingWinona741,958
24/07/22WinonaTomah75948
25/07/22REST DAYREST DAY00
26/07/22TomahPlainfield78486
27/07/22PlainfieldFremont38869
28/07/22FremontManitowoc691,158
29/07/22Manitowoc (by ferry)Ludington00
Totals3355,419

Tour of the USA – Week 12

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle to Oakwood Lake State Park in the first 11 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 12! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure!

Saturday saw us cross the State Line from South Dakota into Minnesota & ride alongside a 25 mile wind turbine farm. We followed long, straight roads for miles between Maize & Wheat fields on Sunday on the way to Redwood Falls. Monday provided us with unexpected gravel roads into Hutchinson, but we had a tailwind as compensation. Tuesday was all about riding on rail to trail cycle paths into Minneapolis. On Wednesday we visited Minneapolis Sculpture Garden, had the bikes serviced & enjoyed a night out. We explored the Stone-Arched Bridge & Minnehaha Falls on Thursday, our 2nd rest day in Minneapolis. We crossed 2 State Lines on Friday, as we left Minnesota, explored the Mississippi from Wisconsin, then returned to Minnesota for the evening!

Another great week with some sightseeing, getting off the beaten track & exploring some of America’s best scenery on our Coast to Coast adventure.

Week Twelve – Oakwood Lakes State Park (SD) to Winona (MN)

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
16/07/22Oakwood Lakes State ParkMarshall701,499
17/07/22MarshallRedwood Falls47184
18/07/22Redwood FallsHutchinson631,027
19/07/22HutchinsonMinneapolis731,734
20/07/22REST DAYREST DAY00
21/07/22REST DAYREST DAY00
22/07/22MinneapolisRed Wing582,385
Totals3106,827

Tour of the USA – Week 11

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle to Philip in the first 10 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 11! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure!

Saturday was all about Tom & Dan as they got Gene Genie back on the road. Philip to Murdo on Sunday involved rolling hills all day & saw us cross our second time zone as we moved to Central Time. Monday was a short riding day into Kennebec, so I practiced my Hay Bale Surfing skills (“more work required” was the result). We had a tailwind as we rode into Wessington Springs on Tuesday, meeting Don & Susan in the evening. Wednesday was another short day, where we celebrated the arrival of a Rest Day in Huron. I visited the Largest Pheasant In The World on our Rest Day. Finally, the week finished with us riding into Oakland Lakes State Park & making new friends at The Wagon Wheel.

Another incredible week of making new friends, getting off the beaten track & exploring some of America’s best scenery on our Coast to Coast adventure.

Week Eleven – Philip (SD) to Oakwood Lakes State Park

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
09/07/22REST DAYREST DAY00
10/07/22PhilipMurdo632,500
11/07/22MurdoKennebec451,063
12/07/22KennebecWessington Springs772,231
13/07/22Wessington SpringsHuron38305
14/07/22REST DAYREST DAY00
15/07/22Wessington SpringsOakwood Lakes State Park782,011
Totals3008,103

Tour of the USA – Week 10

Well, How Did We Get Here? Miles, Feet Climbed, Maps & Profiles.

Previous updates described how we travelled from Seattle to Spearfish in the first 9 weeks of our adventure. Now find out where we went & what we did in Week 10! Hopefully picking a single photo to represent each day will refresh my mind when it comes to looking back on my adventure!

Alex & Mary welcomed us with beer & great conversation on Saturday. Sunday was a real adventure on the crushed limestone & gravel of The George S. Mickelson Trail. Monday was Independence Day & we spent it exploring Crazy Horse, Custer State Park & had our first views of Mount Rushmore. On Tuesday we experienced Mount Rushmore up close & learned about its history, before heading to Rapid City. We had a rare Rest Day on Wednesday & enjoyed some recovery & relaxation. Thursday gave us a brief glimpse of Badlands National Park & a night in a Camping Cabin. Finally, on Friday we had the full Badlands experience – absolutely breath-taking!!!

Another incredible week of making new friends, getting off the beaten track & exploring some of America’s best scenery on our Coast to Coast adventure.

Week Ten – Spearfish (SD) to Philip (SD)

DateStart LocationEnd LocationMilesFeet Climbed
02/07/22REST DAYREST DAY00
03/07/22Spearfish CampgroundHill City Trailside Campground634,091
04/07/22Hill City Trailside CampgroundKeystone513,832
05/07/22KeystoneRapid City292,543
06/07/22REST DAYREST DAY00
07/07/22Rapid CityInterior741,421
08/07/22InteriorPhilip652,165
Totals28214,052